CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:240

Mr. Gregory C. Hunt
Ferro Corporation
7500 East Pleasant Valley Road
Independence, OH 44131

RE: The tariff classification of Calcium stearate, Zinc stearate, Magnesium stearate, and Aluminum stearate from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Hunt:

In your letter dated January 21, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your inquiry pertains to four pure stearic acid salts, imported in bulk form, to be used as lubricants in the plastics processing industry. Calcium stearate, CAS 1592-23-0, Zinc stearate, CAS 557-05-1, Magnesium stearate, CAS 557-04-0, and Aluminum stearate, CAS 637-12-7 are also known as salts of Octadecanoic acid.

The applicable subheading for Calcium stearate will be 2915.70.0150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Palmitic acid, stearic acid, their salts and esters: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Zinc stearate will be 2915.70.0150, HTSUS, which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Palmitic acid, stearic acid, their salts and esters: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Magnesium stearate will be 2915.70.0150, HTSUS, which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Palmitic acid, stearic acid, their salts and esters: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem

The applicable subheading for Aluminum stearate will be 2915.70.0150, HTSUS, which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Palmitic acid, stearic acid, their salts and esters: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division